Sunday, December 29, 2024
[…] The Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Missouri held that, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1)(A) and § 541, the post-petition, pre-conversion increase in equity in Debtor’s residence became property of her converted bankruptcy estate. The Bankruptcy Appellate Panel for the Eighth Circuit affirmed and Debtor appealed.

In affirming, the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals (“Eighth Circuit”) looked to the text of § 348(f)(1)(A) that states, for a chapter 13 case converted to chapter 7, the “property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion.” The  Eighth Circuit held that the post-petition, pre-conversion increase in Debtor’s equity was property of the converted estate, as proceeds “from property of the estate” under § 541(a)(6), and Debtor had effective control of the equity because she still possessed her residence on the date of